CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Trevor D. Ellis
Greener Pastures USA, LLC
545 3rd Street, Suite 1530
Monument, CO 80132

RE: The tariff classification of a mango pulp from Brazil

Dear Mr. Ellis:

In your letter dated August 4, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, an ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flowchart, and a narrative description of the manufacturing process accompanied your inquiry. The sample and documentation received with your request were forwarded to the Custom and Border Protection Laboratory for review. That review is now complete. We apologize for the delay in the issuance of this ruling.

The subject merchandise, “organic aseptic mango pulp,” is described as a bright orange to yellow homogeneous puree with a creamy consistency that is free from clumps, skin fragments and other foreign elements. The product is said to contain approximately 99.8 percent organic mango puree and 0.2 percent acidulant citric acid that is produced from organic mangos that have been subjected to a rigorous process of washing, selection, disinfection, mechanical extraction, deaeration, pasteurization at a temperature of 90 degrees Celsius for 20 seconds and 100 degrees Celsius for 30 seconds, cooling, aseptic packing, and storage. The product is wrapped into a metallic aseptic polyethylene bag and imported in 55 gallon steel drums for use an an ingredient within industrial food and beverage processing.

The applicable subheading for the product, “organic aseptic mango pulp,” will be 2008.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included … other, including mixtures other than those of subheading 2008.19 … mangoes. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division